Skip to main content
St. Gabriel School
MENU
Skip Navigation LinksCalendar
Use the Calendar to schedule meetings and other events with your group.
< November 2017 >
 Sun  Mon  Tue  Wed  Thu  Fri  Sat 
 29 
  Sunday Mass hosted by St. Gabriel - please join us and wear your Guardian Spirit Wear
 30 
   Virtue of the month - COMPASSION (October 30 - November 23)
  Day 2
  Boys volleyball practice
  Boys volleyball practice
  Full Band @ Miller
  Choir Practice
  Boys volleyball home game vs St. Dominic
  Girls volleyball vs St. Theresa
 31 
   Band Sectionals
  Ukrainian Program (Grades 1, 2, 5 and 6)
  DAY 3
  Halloween Spirit Day
  Grade 5 and 5/6 Students 'Thriller' Performance
 1 
  Grade 7/8 Band Sectionals (AM only)
  Ukrainian Program (Grades 3, 4, 7 and 8)
   DAY 4
  Girls volleyball practice
  Grade 4 Battle of the Books Battle
  All Saints Day Mass (with St. Elizabeth School hosting)
  girls volleyball home game vs. St Augustine
 2 
  DAY 5
  Boys Volleyball Practice 8:00 AM
  boys volleyball home game vs St. Matthew
 3 
  DAY 1
  Grade 3 Battle of the Books Battle
 4 
 5 
 6 
  DAY 2
  Full Band @ Miller
  Hat & Gum Day (Remembrance Day Fundraiser)
  Choir Practice
  Girls volleyball practice
 7 
   Band Sectionals
  Ukrainian Program (Grades 1, 2, 5 and 6)
  DAY 3
  Boys volleyball practice 8:00 AM
  Lauren from Resurrection – leading Grade 7 and 8 Students in the Chosen Program on Tuesdays from September 19 until December 12 (excluding October 31)
  Boys Volleyball home game vs St. Catherine
 8 
  CANCELLED Grade 7/8 Band Sectionals (AM only)
   Ukrainian Program (Grades 3, 4, 7 and 8)
  DAY 4
  Retake Orders DUE today or order on line
  Girls volleyball practice @ 8:00 AM
  Percussion Day at the University of Regina- Gr. 6, 7/8 band students who play percussion instruments.
  Buddy Mass - Mrs. Zakreski and Mme Penna classrooms
  Grade 4 Battle of the Books Battle
  Remembrance Day Liturgy 1:00 PM
  Girls volleyball @ St. Elizabeth School
 9 
  DAY 5
  Hat & Gum Day (Remembrance Day Fundraiser)
  Boys volleyball practice
  Girls volleyball practice
  Boys Volleyball game @ St. Elizabeth
 10 
  School Holiday - no school for students and teachers
 11 
 12 
 13 
  Statutory Holiday - no school for students and teachers
 14 
  DAY 1
  Guardian Spirit Wear Day – wear school colors!
  Boys volleyball practice @ 8:00 am
  PSTC online sign-ups start @ 8:00 am!!!
  Grade 3 Battle of the Books Battle
  Lauren from Resurrection – leading Grade 7 and 8 Students in the Chosen Program on Tuesdays from September 19 until December 12 (excluding October 31)
  Girls volleyball game @ St. Dominic
  Boys volleyball home game vs St. Augustine
 15 
  Full Band @ Miller
  DAY 2
  Girls volleyball practice
  Choir Practice
  Boys volleyball practice
  Girls volleyball @ St. Marguerite
 16 
  Band Sectionals
  Ukrainian Program (Grades 1, 2, 5 and 6)
  Boys volleyball practice
  Girls volleyball practice
 17 
   Grade 7/8 Band Sectionals (AM only)
  Ukrainian Program (Grades 3, 4, 7 and 8)
  Girls volleyball practice
  Grade 4 Battle of the Books Battle
 18 
 19 
 20 
  50/50 Tickets due date
  Spirit Day - Western Day
  PSTC online sign-ups closes at 4:00 PM
  Ukrainian Program Students participate at the Holodomor Memorial Event
  Western Day Activities
  GIRLS Volleyball Round Robin Tournament for Play-Offs
 21 
  Kindergarten AM/PM, Grade 7/8 and 8 classrooms
  Grade 3 Battle of the Books Battle
  Lauren from Resurrection – leading Grade 7 and 8 Students in the Chosen Program on Tuesdays from September 19 until December 12 (excluding October 31)
 22 
  CSCC Meeting at 6:30 PM
  Choir Practice
  CSCC Meeting at 6:30 PM
 23 
  Band Sectionals
  CANCELLED Ukrainian Program (Grades 1, 2, 5 and 6)
  Grade 1/2 to 5 Ell - Globe Theater "A Christmas Carol" Performance
  50/50 Ticket Draw Date
  50/50 Draw Date during assembly at 9:00 am
  Month End Assembly - Guardian of the Month Presentation for Compassion at 3:PM
 24 
  TPD - No school for students
 25 
 26 
 27 
  Patience virtue starts (November 27 to December 22)
   Grade 7/8 Band Sectionals (AM only)
  Ukrainian Program (Grades 3, 4, 7 and 8)
  DAY 4
  Scholastic Book Fair
  Guardian Spirit Wear Day – wear school colors!
  Grade 4 Battle of the Books Battle
 28 
  Scholastic Book Fair
  First Term Progress Reports
  DAY 5
  CSCC "In Good Taste" and Ottenbreit Meat orders DUE today
  Lauren from Resurrection – leading Grade 7 and 8 Students in the Chosen Program on Tuesdays from September 19 until December 12 (excluding October 31)
 29 
  Scholastic Book Fair
  DAY 1
  Christmas Concert Front Row Reserved Seating Raffle - tickets on sale today
  Grade 3 Battle of the Books Battle
  Scholastic Book Fair Sales
  Parent Student Teacher Conferences
 30 
  Scholastic Book Fair
  Record Breaking Day (various classrooms through out the day)
  DAY 2
  Christmas Concert Front Row Reserved Seating Raffle ends today
  Choir Practice
  Scholastic Book Fair Sales
   Parent Student Teacher Conferences
 1 
  A & W Special Lunch forms DUE tomorrow
  School Holiday - no school for students and staff
 2